Best of 2015

3:00 PM

Another year has come to an end. Adios, 2015! HELLO, 2016! Here's to another great year full of happiness and blessings. I had a great time in 2015, albeit some ups and downs were experienced as well. Then again, doesn't everyone go through that? Anyways, I'm gonna list down all moments in 2015 that I loved. <3

Heading to the Queen's lair 


I love everything about London. It has been three years since I visited the UK, and I must say, this trip was even more satisfying than my first trip to London. The weather was perfect. Not too cold, but not hot either. Still had to wear two layers though!

All I can say is that, I had a blast exploring London in depth. I fell in love with the city all over again. Plus, the guys there are drool worthy, okay?!

I got to visit places that I've been dying to go to for years and let's just say I was the happiest girl alive while I was there. I got to see Henry VIII's humble abode, go inside Tower Bridge, explore London's horrifying history at the Tower of London and cruise down the Thames. Pretty touristy for a second trip, but hey, I love everything about London and am so nosy when it comes to their history! :P

BeautyCon London '15



I nearly peed my pants off when I found that BeautyCon London was held when I was there! To make things better, half the people I watch on YouTube attended it and it was just amazing. I was most excited to meet Estée from Estée Lalonde, because I feel like we both have the same interests and I just friggin' love her! I would be happier if Aslan and Reggie were there too!

I get awkward around people I admire, so when I was in line to meet Estée face to face, I was about to pass out right in front of her. But that didn't happen (obvs!). She's the nicest person really, and was so friendly too! I was so happy.

Some other YouTubers that I got to meet was Suzie from Hello October, Amelia from Amelia Liana and Claire from Hey Claire. I also got to see a glimpse of Amanda Steele and Tyler Oakley! Pretty amazing.

The day BeautyCon was held, it was F-R-E-E-Z-I-N-G cold. And I was only wearing a tanktop and long thin jacket! And that is why my sister and I ended the day with a bang, heading to Harrods and having a posh Afternoon Tea alongside the Brits. I will always remember this day.

Heading to the City of Love 



Ah, Paree. Like London, this was my second trip to the city of love. And aside from me getting annoyed at how some of the French people were to us, I had a lovely time there. The old buildings just got to me, making me want to go back to the past and wear big ass gowns, strolling through the city with an umbrella with me (lol, never gonna happen).

We did the touristy stuff once again, but I was most excited about Hotel des Invalides. It was such an amazing place, and we go to see Napoleon's tomb which was pretty dang cool! Aside from that, the highlight of this trip would probably be our visit to Versailles.

No we didn't visit the Main Palace, but the Grand and Petit Palais. I love everything about Marie Antoinette, so to see where she lived on a day to day basis was amazing. Take me back to the 1700's please?!

Heading to Amster(damn) 



Despite Amsterdam's wind, which nearly killed me, I absolutely loved my time there. It was my first time there, and I must say, a three day stay wasn't enough! The city was so vibrant and alive. Like everyone else, I loved the canals. The bikes? Not so much. Cause bikers nearly crashed into me!

Aside from almost getting crashed, I loved that the people there are so friendly! Plus, they speak fluent English so that was helpful after a one week stay in Paris having a hard time talking to the locals.

Highlight of the trip would definitely be my trip to the Anne Frank Huis. An amazing experience, but a sad one too. I read her diary a couple of years ago and got consumed by what she went through that I went on this obsession with her and cried that she had to go through that in such a young age. So to see where she hid during WWII, was heartbreaking. If she lived just a couple of months longer, she would've survived the liberation and might still be alive today.

Heading to Little Denmark 


Not Denmark, Denmark! Solvang. A week after our trip to Europe, my sister and I missed it so much that we headed to go on a roadtrip to this small quaint village close to Santa Barbara. When I said it was small, I mean it was teeny tiny small. You could walk around the whole place in half an hour.

A pleasant roadtrip that I had with my family.

Seeing Zayn, for the last time


I had the privilege to see a One Direction concert before Zayn left the band. Not knowing what was gonna happen, I just jumped up and down the whole night, because how could you not when One Direction was right before your eyes?!

Their performance was great. I watched it in Singapore, but because I kept on comparing the show to the one I watched in Los Angeles, I must say it was much more fun in LA. They were much more excited and so full of life, basically. Alas, it was great to see the boys as a five-group band before it turned into four.

Meeting Joe & Oli (sdfhjkljgfdrsdtj)


I looked like crap, but I GOT TO SEE THEM HOLY SHIZ 
I absolutely love them both. Until now, I still don't know if it was reality or just a dream. Felt like a dream though! I was in LA when they were there, but sadly we didn't bump into them while strolling around the city. Just as they were about to leave for the UK, we bumped into them at the airport. Amazing, right? What a coincidence, really.

They were so nice. And they smelled good too (not creepy at all, Ash). I will never ever forget this day, ever. <3

Meeting Sam Tsui & Kurt Schneider 


Sadly, I didn't take a picture with either of them, but I was a meter away from them both! We breathed the same air! *gasp*

YouTube Fanfest was held here in Jakarta. I was there to go to a private meet & greet with Bethany Mota, but sadly that didn't happen. My friends and I decided to stay at the hotel until 10 PM and got lucky to see Sam & Kurt before they left.

Succeeded Baking 


I've never baked/cooked my entire life. So earlier this year, I tried and baked Zucchini bread. And I strangely succeeded. Honestly, I thought I was gonna fail because the recipe looked so complicated because I was a beginner.

It tasted good too! So that was something. This particular bread reminds me so much of my childhood when we spent summer in the States. <3

Chopped my hair off! 



I've never had short hair, aside for that one time when I was five or six. So doing this was a big step for me. I always had long hair, so seeing myself in the mirror with  short hair, I saw a stranger.

But now, I don't regret doing it. I feel like I found a part of myself that I lost for so long (whoa, so deep), I feel so free with short hair. I don't know why, but that's how I feel. Plus, less hassle when it comes to styling my hair in the mornings!

I turned 17! 



I look 12, but I'm 17, okay?! :P

I've always had bad memories when it comes to previous birthdays. Not anyone's fault, except mine. So it was a surprise that I had so much fun during my 17th birthday! Really felt like it was my day, you know?

                                                                          ~~~~~

Happy New Year, guys. Cheers to the friggin' NEW YEAR! 2016, you better be good x

Much love, Ashley xx

                                           INSTAGRAM / TWITTER / BLOGLOVIN

You Might Also Like

26 comments

  1. Oh my gosh you're so lucky you've met so many people! I'm jealous, haha! Amsterdam is definitely on my bucket list, I hear it's the city that just works. I hope 2016 is another successful year for you! Happy New Year! Ps. Your blue dress is super cute!
    Sally ~ DiagonSally

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hehehe, I feel so lucky to have met them too. Yes, you'll definitely love it there. I felt at home when I was at Amsterdam! Thank you so much, Sally. You have a great year too!!!! x

      Delete
  2. Awesome round-up! AND HOLY SHIZZLES YOU MET JOE!!! He's my favorite person in the world, I'm so envious! Happy new year to you, lovely x

    Love,
    Hannie Arden from Missing Wanderer.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you so much! Hahaha, I hope you meet him this year (he smells sooo good). x

      Delete
  3. You met Joe and Ollie!? OMg I'm jealous haha :)
    -Morgan x
    http://justmorgs.blogspot.co.uk

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I luckily did! Hehehe :) they were super nice too x

      Delete
  4. You went to BeautyCon in London! Woah! It must have been amazing to meet everyone! It sounds like you had an amazing 2015 and have an even better 2016! <3

    xx Bash | Hey Bash | bloglovin'

    INTERNATIONAL GIVEAWAY

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It was an amazing experience! I thankfully had a great year. Thank you so much for saying that! Hope you have a great 2016 too :)

      Delete
  5. Seems like it was a year full of suprises and travels ! Happy new year. :)

    Kenza from http://travelwithkenza.blogspot.fr/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah it sure was. Hope this year's gonna be the same! Happy new year to you too x

      Delete
  6. Looks like you've had a great year of meeting people and seeing new sights! Happy New Year!

    http://IAmLinderella.blogspot.co.uk

    ReplyDelete
  7. Lovely photos. You really couldn’t tell it’s so windy there from the pictures! Glad you had such an awesome time.

    TFM BLOG

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! Yeah looked super sunny, but the wind was cray!!!

      Delete
  8. Such cute images and it looks like you had a fabulous 2015 and I am yet to visit London and your pictures are giving me epic wanderlust!

    Would love if you checked out my page and let me know your thoughts!

    Sending you love from Sydney xx

    Helen
    http://CH1K.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! You should visit London SOON! It's amazing there x

      Delete
  9. U had a lot of fun in 2015! Wish u more for this year!
    Thestyletune.blogspot.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I sure did :) thank you, hope you do that too! x

      Delete
  10. oh what a wonderful best of, I wish you a fabulous 2016
    www.thefashionfraction.com

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! :) I hope you have a wonderful 2016 as well x

      Delete
  11. Wow, you're only 17 but you've went to a lot of place already plus you saw Zayn!!! What a wonderful year that was :)

    Happy New Year! :)

    xoxo,
    SHAIRA // Daydreamer and Believer

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hehehe, yeah it was a wonderful year. Hope you have a wonderful year too! x

      Delete
  12. You had an amazing year. I hope 2016 is even better!
    Obsessed Fashion Blog

    ReplyDelete
  13. Looks like you had a great year in 2015!! It seems like you had lots of fun and met many people. Hope you will have a great year ahead.
    Best wishes
    Maggie london airport transfers

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I sure did! Thank you! I hope you do too, Maggie x

      Delete

Subscribe